Screen Producers Australia Awards 2022: Winners



Bestinau got that-


The winners were announced at the Screen Producer Awards on the final night of Screen Forever on the Gold Coast.

Northern Pictures (top photo) took home the highest honors of the Production Business of the Year Award, in recognition of their recent work in scripts, children’s television, facts and documentaries. See what you made me do and Love on the spectrum were also winners.

ABC’s Head of Drama, Entertainment and Native, Sally Riley, took home the inaugural Commissioner of the Year Award and Screentime co-founder Bob Campbell (pictured below) was honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award.

High ground by Maxo Studios, Bunya Productions & Savage Films won Feature Film Production of the Year.

“Each year, the SPA Awards recognize the excellence of the Australian fencing industry, promoting diverse, locally made productions with cultural impact and global reach. In addition to the Queensland Government as key partners, Screen Queensland is proud to have brought Screen Forever back to the Gold Coast – a globally renowned hub in the screen industry and a stunning setting for tonight’s celebrations,” said Kylie Munnich, CEO of ScreenQueensland.

“SPA members are constantly raising the bar for creativity and skilled production, and tonight that talent was on full display. The task ahead is storytelling, and the winners of our 2022 Awards take this task seriously. They understand the importance of their work and the contribution it makes to the Australian economy, generating jobs for local creatives and presenting Australia and its unique heritage to millions of people around the world,” said SPA CEO Matthew Deaner.

TV winners in bold:

Drama Series Production of the Year
• Doctor Doctor – Easy Tiger
• Five Bedrooms (Season 2) – Hoodlum Productions
• Jack Irish (Season 3) – Easy Tiger
• Mr Inbetween – Blue Tongue Films & Pariah Productions
• Ms Fisher’s Modern Murder Mysteries (Season 2) – Every Cloud Productions
• Mystery Road (Season 2) – Bunya Productions
• RFDS Royal Flying Doctor Service – Endemol Shine Australia
• The End – seesaw movies
• The newscaster – Werner Film Productions
• Upright – Lingo Pictures

Telemovie or Miniseries Production of the Year (tie)
• A sunburnt Christmas – Every Cloud Productions
Alice Miranda Friends Forever – SLR Productions
• Hungry Ghosts – Matchbox Images
• Operation Buffalo – Porchlight Films
• Stateless – Matchbox Images
• The Gloaming – The Two Jons
• The Secrets She Keeps – Lingo Pictures
• The Unusual Suspects – Aquarius Films

Documentary Program or Series Production of the Year (Tie):
Back to nature – Media Stockade
Family Rules (Season 3) – Metamorflix & Karla Hart Enterprises
Finding the Archibald – Mint Pictures
Head above water – McAvoy Media
Lindy Chamberlain: The True Story – Easy Tiger
Retirement Home for 4 year olds (Season 2) – Endemol Shine Australia
Outback Truckers – Prospero Productions
Revelation – In Movies
See what you made me do – Northern Photos
Shaun Micallef’s On The Sauce – CJZ
West Gate Bridge Disaster: The Untold Stories – Ocean View Entertainment

Feature Documentary Production of the Year
Brock: Over The Top – WildBear Entertainment
Firestarter – The Bangarra Story – In Movies
Freeman – Matchbox Pictures & General Strike
Hate Peter Tatchell – WildBear Entertainment
Laura’s Choice – Factor 30 Movies
Playing with Sharks: The Story of Valerie Taylor – WildBear Entertainment
The Witch of Kings Cross – Black Jelly Films

Comedy Program or Series Production of the Year
Aftertaste – Closer Productions
Fisk – Porchlight Films
Frayed – Meerman & Guesswork Television
How to Stay Married (Season 3) – Princess Pictures
Retrograde – Unless Pictures & Orange Entertainment Co
Rosehaven (Season 5) – Which Horse? & Guesswork Television
Superwog (Series 2) – Princess Photos
The Moth Effect – Bunya Entertainment

Light Entertainment Series Production of the Year
Australian Ninja Warrior (Season 5) – Endemol Shine Australia
Gogglebox (Season 13) – Endemol Shine Australia
Gruen (Season 12) – CJZ
Hard Quiz – Thinking Television
Recipe for love – Corner Table Productions Australia
The Weekly – Thinking Television

Reality Series Production of the Year
Big Brother (Season 2) – Endemol Shine Australia
Bondi Rescue (Season 16) – CJZ
LEGO Masters (Season 3) – Endemol Shine Australia
Love on the Spectrum (Season 2) – Northern Pictures
Married At First Sight (Season 8) – Endemol Shine Australia
MasterChef Australia (Season 13) – Endemol Shine Australia

Plus:

  • animated Series production from the Year – Kangaroo Beach, Cheeky Little
  • Children’s clothing Series production from the Year – Bluey (Season 2), Ludo Studio
  • Online Series production from the YearThe residues, The Two Jons
  • Screen Business Export AwardThe Invisible ManGoal Post Photos
  • Services and Facilities of the YearCounting out loud for retrogradeOrange Entertainment
  • Pioneering Company of the Year – Bronte Pictures

Leave a Comment